Project/Area Number |
17520049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Thchnology |
Principal Investigator |
RIKA Miyal Saitama Institute of Thchnology, Faculty of human and Social Studies, Associate professor (80290998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Toshinori International College for Pustgiaduate Buddhist Studies, Graduate School of Buddhist Studies, professor (10123431)
MOTOI Makiko Otani University, Department of Literature, part-time lecturer (00410978)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Jinzanglun / Zhongjin-yaoji / Fayuan-zhulin / Buddhist anthology / Dunhuane manuscripts / Konjaku-Monogatari-shu / Nihon-ryoi-ki / Buddhism of the Northern Dynasties in China / 義楚六帖 / 類書 / 諸経要集 |
Research Abstract |
The Jinzanglun 金蔵論 is an anthology of Buddhist texts which was compiled by Daoji 道紀 in the Northern Zhou Dynasty 北周(556-581). This important text was widely read and highly valued not only in China, but also in other areas in East Asia including Japan. Although the complete original has not survived, there are several extant scrolls in Japan, and some pieces have recently been found among the Dunhuang 敦煌 manuscripts. In this research project, we were engaged in a comprehensive study on this text examining extant texts in Japan and in Dunhuang. First of all, we looked into Japanese and Dunhuang manuscripts caretutly to get bibliographic data This made it possinie to reconstruct the almost entire text of Scrolls 1, 5 and 6. Secondly, we conflated the several versions into one and aimed to internret the text correctly. This helped us to gain an overview of the Jinzanglun. From the standpoint of the history of Buddhism, the Jinzanglun was proved to be an unique text. The Jinzanglun has a similar style to the category of a Chinese Buddhist anthology such as Fayuanzhulin 法苑珠林 On the other hand, unlike other anthologies, the selection of the topics was arbitrary rather than systematic. It is an emerging issue in the evaluation of this uniaue text. Our research also shows that the Jinzanglun inspired Japanese Buddhist literature such as Konjakumonogatanri-shu 今昔物語集. This will help us to infer how Konjakumonogatari-shu was edited and what its editor intended. Our report consists of 3 parts : research brief, annotated bibliography and revised texts. We are now preparing tor publication of the entire study.