Meaning of the Thesis in Buddhism-on the basis of the decipherment of the Sanskrit manuscript Pramanaviniscaya-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Science, Professor (80176552)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBuddhist logic / inference for others / thesis of inference / 仏教における悲愍 / sadvitiyaprayoga / 仏教における悲慇
Research Abstract
It is not rare that philosophical thought owes its development to a controversy between different schools or sects within a school. Since the controversy is carried out by means of words, it is essential that the proponent conveys the meaning of words in such a way that the opponent can understand what the former intends to prove. There are, however, some cases in which the proponent, making use of an ambiguity in the meaning of the words, insists by force that his thesis(paksa) has been proved. In order to negate this kind of fallacious proof one needs to examine the thesis, namely what conditions a proposition must fulfilll in order to be a thesis that can be proved. In Buddhist logic, Dignaga(ca. 480-540 A.D.) discusses this point and Dharmakirti(ca. 600-660 A.D.) explains it in detail in his description of the definition of the thesis. In this paper I have handled a condition of the thesis-a thesis is that which is intended by the proponent himself. In those days the Samkhyas, Carv … More akas and so on formulated theses in an ambiguous way so that they could prove any thesis which they wanted to prove. Although one could understand intuitively that these proofs were fallacious, one could not prove their fallacy because of the complicated contents of the proofs. Therefore they were regarded as one of the difficult problems to be solved. On account of the above-mentioned condition for the thesis Dharmakirti explains the faults of the theses in the case in which they, taking full advantage of an ambiguous statement, assume that a logical derivation of the consequence is formally possible. In this study, on the basis of the decipherment of the relevant passages in a recently found Sanskrit manuscript of Dharmakirti's Pramanaviniscaya I have analyzed Dharmakirti's explanation and made clear how the Buddhist logicians constructed a basis for a sound discussion. Further, as an application of the Buddhist logical way of thinking to the analysis of Buddhist tenets I have analyzed Dharmakirti's theory of the possibility for the practice of compassion. Less