Religious Thought of Hildegard of Bingen-vision and images-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Ayako  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor (00323949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedieval history / mysticism / vision / text and image / Neo-Platonism / 宇宙論 / 異界論 / 不可視なるものの表象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the relation between Hildegard's thought and visual images. Hildegard of Bingen discusses many subjects as Trinity, virtue, angel, celestial hierarchy, ritual in church and so on. Through analysis of works and images of Hildegard of Bingen it is clear that her thought and idea are based in the Heilsgeschichte. Many illustrations of her vision books insist the ideas of cosmology and importance of harmony of the world. We point out that Hildegard insists the significant of harmony in this world and other worlds.