RESEARCH ON THE RELIGIOSITY IN MORAL EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Fumiaki  Osaka Kyoiku University, SOCIAL SIENCES EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (00263351)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmoral education / awe / Educational Theories of Religious Sentiment / course of study / separation of Church and State / education on life and death / Kitaro NISHIDA / Masaaki KOSAKA / 道徳 / いのち / スピリチュアリティ / 学校教育 / 生命の尊厳 / 宗教的情操 / 宗教教育 / いのち教育 / 価値教育
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the nature of spiritual education in Japan's current school curriculum. Iwata collected textbooks on moral education from across the country. No library had previously made such an exhaustive collection; these materials are now in custody of the library of Osaka KYOIKU University. These materials display a manifestly spiritual orientation, but their effective utilization depends upon the skills of each classroom teacher.
Iwata proceeded, then, to examine historical changes in religiosity in moral education, exemplifying the different representations of "awe" between Religious Sentiment proposed by Masaaki KOSAKA and current textbooks on moral education. Religious Sentiment proposed by KOSAKA under the influences of Kitaro NISHIDA heads for the fundamentals of life as a whole without any realistic objects. On the other hand, according to current textbooks on moral education, the great Nature evokes "awe" among people. Both articles by Iwata, "The Nishida's Philosophy and the Education on Life and Death" and "Religiosity in Moral Education", discuss the above topic in detail.