Basic Research on Historical Transformations of Catholic Education in Japan
Project/Area Number |
17520059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroko Shirayuri College, Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 准教授 (60286888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Makoto Rikkyo University, Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 准教授 (60308088)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Catholicism / Catholic education / Catholic schools / 宗教教育 / 教育史 / 教育 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, there have been almost no historical researches on Catholic education. Therefore the aim of this research is to collect the resources and historical documents concerning Catholic schools and religious orders connected to those Catholic schools in Japan and to build a database of those resources. Also survey questionnaires were sent to Catholic Universities, junior Colleges, high schools, junior high schools and elementary schools and put into that database. Because of the limitation of historical documents of those Catholic schools, we visited several Catholic schools in Hokkaido, Okinawa, Fukuoka, Kumamoto, Nagasaki, and Tokyo to have hearing investigations to take up those documents. Concerning International Catholic religious orders, we collected materials of the religious orders in the Philippines to compare with those in Japan.