THE WORLD OF PERFORMING RELIGIOUS PRACTITIONERS SEEN THROUGH SYSTEMS OF CERTIFICATIONS AND FORMATION OF ORGANIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  Aichi Gakuin University, DEPT. OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPerforming religious practitioner / Onmyoudo / Syugendo / Control of Headquarter / Peripheral Position / Certification / 修験 / 吉田家 / 神子 / 朝廷権威 / 御師 / 暦師 / 陰陽師 / 朝幕関係 / 国家神道 / 顕密仏教
Research Abstract
Firstly, I have gone around to find historical documents in Tsushima Jinja, Hazu Jinja and Aigoin in Aichi prefecture to look them carefully and take pictures. Also, I could research the document of the Ishiyama family in Tokorozawa city. Examining these above historical resources, I have promoted step by step my studies, in which activities by Oshi in Tsushima Jinja, the process of Shinto priest's receiving certifications from the Yoshida family and the relation between the Owari local govement and the head of Syugendo are investigated concretely. Research on the document of the Ishiyamake family made me possible to prove that Shinjimaitayu's organization gradually formed through conflicts and lawsuits against other religious practitioners in 18 century. I could write detailed article some of which are carried in this Kaken report. Furthermore, I have published my book on Onmyoudo in Edo period (2005, Yoshikawakoubunkan) in which I proved the relationship between the Tsuchimikado family and local onmyouji. The Tsuchimikado provided certifications for onmyouji and in exchange onmyouji paid fees to the Tsuchimikado regularly to maintain their business by using the authority of the Tsuchimikado.
Secondly, I have held annual study meetings for scholars to have presentations and to exchange opinions and information. We could discuss about theoretical problems of history of religions in Edo period.