Making the Japanese Edition of Works and Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Hiroyuki  Fukushima university, The faculty of human development and culture, professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80007369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Sonoko  Hiroshima university, The faculty of social science, professor, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10158199)
KAWATA Jyun  Fukushima University, The faculty of human development and culture, assistant professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (70323186)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDe CORPORE / The EREMENTS OF LAW / De CIVE / LEVIATHAN / BEHEMOTH / CORESPONDENCE / natural right / absolute sovereignty / リヴァイアサン / 思想史 / 政治学 / 哲学 / 絶対主義
Research Abstract
I. Investigation and trial translation for the standard text
(1)We did the trial translation of CONCERNING BODY and THE ELEMENTS OF LAW based on Molesworth Edition. From this time on, it is necessary to collate Molesworth Edition with the Latin first Edition.
(2)We did the trial translation of ON THE CITIZEN based on Molesworth Edition and collated Molesworth Edition with other English Edition and Latin Edition (first and second). As the result, it may be given as a conclusion that English Edition was not looked over by Hobbes, because there is wide difference of the repeated use of key words among them, and that the Latin Edition is suitable for the standard text.
(3)We did the trial translation of LEVIIATHAN based on Rogers and Schuhmann Edition. The Japanese version by Hiroshi Mizuta (iwanami bunko) was helpful to us in the translation.
(4)We did the trial translation of DAIALOUGUE OF THE COMMON LAW based on Cromartie Edition. The Japanese version by Hiroshi Tanaka and two others (iwanami bunko) was helpful to us.
(5)We did the trial translation of BEHEMOTH based on Tennies and Holmes Edition and collated the handwritten copies. As the result, there is wide difference among the copies, and we have the conclusion that it is necessary to make the standard text itself.
(6)We did the trial translation of CORESSPONDENCE based on Malcolm Edition.
II. The systematic structure analysis of Hobbes' s Political science
Malcolm and Finn advanced the theme, but there remains room for further study in regard to Hobbes's Method, as he introduced the method of geometry to political science. Further, it is necessary to analyze the structure of the conflict between the natural right and absolute sovereignty. We have the tentative theory that the fundamental theme of Hobbes Studies is the explication of relation between his problem of method and problem of political theory.