Project/Area Number |
17520070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2006-2007) Takasaki City University of Economics (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY, PROFESSOR (50295440)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | TSURUMI SHUNSUKE / ADORNO / FREUD / LOGICAL POSITIVISM / PRAGUMATISM / CRITIC OF LANGUAGE / CRITIC OF PHILOSOPHY / USA / 戦後啓蒙 / フランクフルト学派 / 共同研究 / 大衆の欲望 / 集団心理 / ファシズム / 『思想の科学』 / 精神分析 / 同一化 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to investigate the meaning of the activities of the magazine "Shiso no Kagaku" in its early years. I wanted to interview the foundation members in order to clarify some difficulties in interpretation. In the meantime however two foundation members, Shigeto Tsuru and Kazuko Tsurumi, died, so that only Shunsuke Tsurumi and Kiyoko Takeda are still living. Mr. Tsurumi gave an affirmative reply to my ask to interview him. An Interview with him was realized under the cooperation of the lwanami publishing company. If the theme "Tsurumi Shunsuke and the American Philosophy" is treated, we usually think about the Pragmatism. However, his papers at the time seem to have been determined by the method which has much to do with the logical positivism. Especially the intention to reform the Japanese language, the idea of the basic Japanese and the program to introduce the Romaji are the conceptions which this magazine strived to realize at that time, which however seem to have been abandoned in the following years. Why and how did this change happen? Another question is, what kind of stance Tsurumi took to the USA. I suppose that it is principally supported by the sympathy. This position could however make him difficulties. Did he maintain this position to the USA, or did he abandon it, or correct it? The interview with Mr. Tsurumi was held under the passionate participation of him. The result of it will be published in the august number of the magazine "Shiso". To this number I will also contribute my paper: An Inquiry into the power of the language. The Subtitle of this paper: presentation and criticism of the language after the Second World War in Germany and Japan, can be interpreted as my next theme.