Project/Area Number |
17520072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHSAKA Shiro Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor (20170178)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | History of ideas in East Asia / Modernization / China / Korea / Japan / Confucianism / 東アジア / 近代 / 対話 / ヨーロッパ / 1930年代 / 日本の文化 / 日本文化 / 京城大学 / 植民地 / 思想史 / キリスト教 / 京都学派 |
Research Abstract |
I am engaged in the following research activities Overseas Research 1. I attended the international symposium on "Encounters with Classical studies in Modern East Asia" at Yonnamu University (Kyongsan city), South Korean on June 11-12 2005 and did a research report on The Concept of East Asia". Moreover I took part in an exchange of opinions on Korean Confucianism in 1930s with Korean Researchers. 2. I gave an invitation lecture at Chinese Association of Japanese Philosophy in Yanchi City, China on August 6 2005. The theme of lecture was "Aspects of Japanese Culture." Also I examined the situation of the propagation of Christianity in this area. 3. From May 25 till May 28, 2006, I had overseas business trip to Chunchon city and Seoul city, South Korea, where I gave invitation lectures at Kwogan University and the Korean Association of Japanese Thought. 4. I gave an invitation lecture on "Die Kyoto-Schule and "dieser Krieg"-Uber das Symposium "Die Weltgeschichtliche Position and Japan" at Munchen University Germany on February 6. 2008. 5. I gave invitation lectures on "Osaka Urban Culture" and took part in discussion with Chinese researchers on the perceptions Japanese culture in China Research activities in Japan I have done research on mutual relations in East Asia in 1930s. My publications and presentations are mentioned in the accompanying sheet.