The cultural, historical research of National war memory as acceptance of foreign culture in Occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OSA Shizue  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Associate Professor (30271399)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOccupied Japan / War memory / Air victim / National symbol / 追悼の政治 / 摩文仁の丘 / 占領期の政治文化研究 / ナショナリズムと戦争 / 戦争死者追悼と占領期 / 占領期の異文化受容 / 占領期 / ナショナリズム / グローバリゼーション / 戦跡観光 / ナショナリズムと文化
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to consider Public memory of the war, was a national cultural documents, and to appropriate the focus to Occupied Japan.
This research is an attempt to reconsider Public memory of the war as a national cultural thought and historical material, and to appropriate the focus to Occupied Japan
As a new attempt, appropriated the focus to Occupied Japan, discovered the unknown event from Historical documents open to the public recently, and tried analysis as a text.
As a result, the structure at Occupied Japan became clear more by the uneven distribution of the documents. For instance, even when it was the same recognition, occupation forces and Japanese Government were able to confirm various gaps between local governments over the record of the same event. The following researches were advanced in the final fiscal year. Study of the dead recognition because of war recognition of occupied Japan (Is it Soldier or is it a civilian? It relates to the air raid victim recognition the relation to the culture of the peaceful remark theory and the serviceman valuing.) Besides this, the occupation forces documents of Okinawa (documents;USCAR) is examined, the relation between the monument of the Okinawa war and the war dead monument in the Japanese Soldiers were discussed. It announced as these results by the publication of the article (by Osa2007) and the international symposium and with the society (by ShizueOsa' Construction of space of The hill of MABUNI- Memories of the war and Space formation-; The society of the War(1931-1945)s' Societybulletin, No.114, 2008.4, PP2. Moreover, the announcement already thesis is a publication schedule to new as single Osa 'Memory of the war in the occupation space (temporary)' (Publisher 有志舎) by the research representative in addition of new documents and records in the autumn of 2008.