A study of the oneself and others recognition of the East Asia in 18-19 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA Nobuhiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of thought / Tokugawa Japanese history / History of Korea dynasty / Confucianism / modernization / Oneself and others recognition / Nationalism / Modern study / 徳川日本史 / 日本史 / 韓国史 / 宗教史 / 対外観 / 自己像 / 実学 / 宗教学 / 洋学
Research Abstract
Somehow or another historical texts since the modern period tend to focus on one's country. These depict the country's features and cultural identity. It's also important to consider the following: this isn't a phenomenon of the pre-modern era; it's a method of documentation characteristic of modern historical accounts; and it's a feature not just found in Japan. In Germany and France, each country has distinct and different methods by which historians portray history. Still, Europe created the style of depicting history as a set of peculiarities that formulate the paradigm for one's own country. We thus need to reach an understanding that it is self-evident in how we have been accustomed since modern times to historical texts that have been whitewashed with history of distinct characteristics of one's own country. Therefore, in order to consider the fundamentals of the study, I feel that we have to set a starting point that places importance on viewpoints of "simultaneity" and "synchronicity". That is, since a national history only discusses features characteristic of that country, it would be important to aim for the opposite in achieving a perspective that incorporates commonalities among different countries. To do so, it is important to start discussing at least what tenets or principles we can arrive at by crossing over national boundaries. We must recognize the importance of respecting mutual nationalities, human rights, and peace. histories.