Measurements of Artistic Creativity: their history and possibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Fuminori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80252401)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscreativity / art / measurement / aesthetics / art history / information science / technical investigation / resemblance / 科学哲学 / 同一性 / 観察可能性 / 感覚設計論
Research Abstract
This research has two aims. The first is to make explicit the basic unit of measure, by which previous studies measure the degree of creativity in artworks, and make clear the reason why art historians think it as useful for the measurement of artistic creativity. The second is to find a new way of measurements in collaboration with information scientists and probe its effectiveness by applying it to the interpretation of artworks.
In the first academic year (2005.4-2006.3) I concentrated on the first aim. I published papers entitled "Do Scientific Research on Artworks End Up With the Alteration of Authorial Intention? (2005. 6), " and "Measurements in Art History (2006.3)." In the first paper, I contrasted the current technical investigations of artworks, which actually measure them by using information technologies, and the traditional art history. After that I pointed out the discrepancy between them. In the second paper I made clear that art historians implicitly use a matrix--I cal … More l it the "matrix of resemblance"--when they measure the creativity of artworks.
In the second academic year (2006.4-2007.3) I focused on the second aim. At first I made a presentation on the Effectiveness of the Concept of Resemblance (2006.6, Bigaku-kai). In this presentation I treated the historical transformation of the concept of creativity and probed the possibilities of the concept of resemblance from the point of analytic aesthetics and philosophy of science. Finally I proposed that we must transform the concept of creativity itself in order to collaborate with science. Then I started a study about the possibilities of making the artistic lineage on the basis of resemblance and of measuring artistic creativity as competence of being replicated in collaboration with Prof. Yasuhiro Suzuki (computer science) and Ms. Hiroko Kida. In my presentation at Nihon-Eizo-Gakkai-Chubu-branch I mentioned the results of this study (2007.2).
In addition, I made another presentation on Multi-Sensory Design, which uses the interaction between vision and touch, in collaboration with Prof. Motoyama (information design) and Prof. Yasuhiro Suzuki at Slovenia(2006.9). The paper on this presentation was accepted and will be published in 2007. Less