Project/Area Number |
17520082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AJIMA Noriaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40175865)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | History of art / Religion study / Buddhism study / History of Japan / Aesthetics / 建築史・意匠 |
Research Abstract |
Kakurin-ji Temple in Hyogo Prefecture Kakogawa City is a buddhist temple that belongs to Tendai-shu sect with the tradition. The purpose of the research is a judgment at production age as the grasp of the content of all paintings of paintings of Taishi-do in Kakurin-ji temple. Taishi-do specified for the national treasure was constructed at the latter term of the Heian era (1112) . It is dirty jet-black with oil and of the smell now though Buddha's worlds were beautifully drawn in it. Because it was not possible to see, an up to the minute infrared rays digital photograph was taken, and these content were clarified with the unassisted eye. Details of the painting are recorded. Table of Raigo-heki : Kubon-Raigo. Back of Raigo-heki : Butu-nehan. East pillar:8Bosatu & 12Shinnshou. South pillar:2Bosatu, 10Rasetu-nyo & 8Bushu. West pillar:Kurikara-ryu-ken & 5Doji. North pillar:Fudo-myoo, 3Doji,5sisya & Kujyaku-myoo. Inside small wall:Hiten & musical instruments. Outside small wall:Senbutu.Gozama:Holy animals in Buddhism. Inside of Kasuga-zushi:Shoutoku-taisi & Bisyamon-ten. Up to now, it had been assumed the same as Taishi-do at these production ages. But, it compared it with other paintings' expression and techniques. As a result, it turned out to have been made in the middle of the 13th century. It is known that Taishi-do was repaired in 1249. All paintings might have been added at this time.