A Research on a Comprehensive Collection of Pre-Modern Yamato-e Focusing on the Collection by British Surgeon William Anderson・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHARA Miho  Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20284862)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsW.Ander3on / the British Museum / comprehensive collection / Tosa School / Sumiyoshi School / Yamato-e in early modern ages / international information exchange / database / 国際情報交換 / データベース / W.Anderson / Japan Society
Research Abstract
The pre-modern Yamato-e of Tosa, Sumikyoshi and Itaya schools, together with the works by the school disciples Watanabe Naoteru and Yamana Tsurayoshi were comprehensively collected by William Anderson (1842-1900).This collection includes such original works that challenge the conventional assumption about Yamato-e. For example, in "Shichifukujin-zu(the Seven Gods of good fortune) "by Tosa Mitsusuke, attempt to create a new type of Shichifukujin-zu painting can be seen in the unique use of semicircles for outlining faces, eye blows, noses and ears. In unmounted works, such as "Yashima kassen-zu(Battle at Yashima)" and "Gunbu-zu(group dance)"by Sumiyoshi Hirosada, people are depicted vividly with accurate modeling, unlike the widely-assumed, image of Sumiyoshi school, valuing regulations. Furthermore, I discovered the works, "Jurojin-zu(God of Longevity)", "Taki-zu (waterfall) ", and ",Renchi-zu(lotus pond and mandarin ducks)", by Sumiyoshi Jokei, which were not introduced till new. Thes … More e Suibokuga paintings, in which the Rinpa-style Tarashikomi(dripping) technique is applied are supposed to be those recorded in "Kaiga kantei hikae (memos of picture judgment) "by Sumiyoshi Hiroyuki in1792. Anderson's evaluation of the pre-modern Yamato-e was not very high. He compiled a book titled "Descriptive and Historical Catalogue of a Collection of Japanese and Chinese Paintings", in which he criticized the Yamato-e as"the beauty of the productions of the Academy was most seriously marred by the incorrect and ungraceful rendering of the human figure, exemplified in the doll-like imbecility of their portraitures of the lords and ladies" One may consider that Anderson's opinion is one-sided for not taking into consideration the conditions such as the training method at the pre-modern age academic art circles, clients' intentions, and different skills and techniques between painters. However, the opinion of Anderson, who gave a lecture on Japanese art in 1879 while staying in Japan and the translation of whose book "The Pictorial Art of Japan" (published in 1896) influenced people such as Ernest Francisco Fenollosa and Okakura Tenshin, should not be thought little of. Less