View of Music in Modern Japan : in the case of KANETSUNE, Kiyosuke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
GAMOU Mitsuko  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, School of music, professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (70234177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOU Satoaki  Japan University, School of Arts, professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (90015248)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKANETSUNE, Kiyosuke / view of music / modern Japan / HAGI MUSEUM / HOGAKU TYOSA KAKARI / TOKYO ONGAKU SCHOOL / UENOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY / doctor theses / 邦楽取調掛 / 上野学園日本音楽資料室 / 兼常家文書 / 兼常文庫 / 田辺尚雄 / 学位
Research Abstract
KANETSUNE, Kiyosuke ( 1885-1957 ) is the most famous and the beginning scholar of musicology in modern Japan. He wrote many theses and references. Whom did he learn advanced many studies? When and where did he study musicology? What did he think and behave on the western music and the Japanese traditional music? How did he argue that the history of music does not hold good? Through his works and opinions, we studied a view of music in modern Japan.
We wrote the report, following. In its part of review, there are those theses, "Genealogy of KANETSUNE Family", "From Children to Entrance into Kyoto University", "His Works in Hogaku Tyosa Kakari of Tokyo Music School", "Details How he Got the Doctor's Degree", "Research of his Works on the Experimental Phonetics" and "Relation of KANETSUNE, Kiyosuke, TOKUGAWA, Yorisada and ISIBASI, Masue".
In the part of data, there are the materials, "The outline of HAGI MUSEUM'S Collections on KANETSUNE Family", "The Outline of UENOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY s Collections on KANETSUNE, Kiyosuke", "Bibliography of KANETSUNE, Kiyosuke and "Catalogue of his Works".
His doctor theses "A Study on Japanese Music" is most important among many works, particularly. Therefore, we have to study harder the details and evaluate his doctor theses. Moreover, we need to study its relation to the work "On Musical Senses of Japanese" sent to HOGAKU TYOSA KAKARI.