Project/Area Number |
17520091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
KOANA Akiko Tama Art University, Faculty of Art and Communication Evening Division, Professor (40215140)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Aesthetics / History of Music / Thoughts of 18th Century France / History of Aesthetics / History of Musical Thoughts / 18世紀 / フランス / 音楽美学 |
Research Abstract |
The results of the research were published in March 2008 in the revue "Musicorum 2007-2008" realized by the collaboration between the University of 7burs and the University of Montreal. This is the fruits of the international and interdisciplinary project to study the works of Chabanon in the relation with his time and his contemporaries. Among the contributors to this volume we can see professional researchers in the fields of philosophy, aesthetics, musicology, linguistics and history of theater etc. In my paper published in this revue, I have performed comparative study on French and German aesthetics, especially concerning to the relationship between the notion of "character" which Chabanon and a German theorist Korner presented. It was revealed the influence of Chabanon's theory gave a very important influence on German musical aesthetics, which is far from negligible. I'm preparing to publish the Japanese translation of Chabanon's "Observations sur la musique" with notes as a production of this research.