The Collection and Basic Analysis of Historical Resource on Buddhist Art in Sichuan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Romi  Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBuddhist Art / Record of making Buddhist Statues / Kshitigarbha / Sahasrabhuja / Vaisravana / Cliff Sculptures / 仏教史 / 美術史 / 中国 / 地域研究 / 四川省
Research Abstract
This Research aimed to perform some basic analysis of Buddhist art in China's Sichuan area by gathering relevant historical records and information on actual pieces. In the year 2005, the researcher studied the deity Kshitigarbha, and in the year 2008, Vaisravana and Sahasrabhuja. Needless to say Sichuan is not the only area where the images of these deities were created and worshipped. However, discovering how the popularity of these deities in the Sichuan area show characteristics somewhat different from the other areas in China, the researcher gained firm conviction that studying the ways in which these deities were created and worshipped in Sichuan may provide some important material for understanding Sichuan's local characteristic.
Regarding Kshtigarbha, the researcher analyzed historical manuscripts such as epigraphs of artworks and articles from Changjin 常謹's Dizang-pusaxiang-lingyanji 地蔵菩薩像霊験記, and organized and analyzed the information on existing artworks gathered from on-site … More surveys and pre-published reports. Through the manuscripts, the researcher observed a merger of Kshtigarbha cult and Sichuan's local cult of the Ten Kings of Hell. Furthermore, existing artworks showed an abundant variation of popular images including those with single deity images, paired images of Kshtigarbha and Avalokiteshvara, triple images such as Kshtigarbha, Avalokiteshvara, and Amitabha, or Kshtigarbha, Avalokiteshvara, and Bhaisajyaguru, and niches with hensouzu 変相図 style composition. Such observations allowed the researcher to follow how the Kshtigarbha cult unfolded during the eighth through eleventh century, and the local characteristics of the Kshtigarbha cult in Sichuan.
The research on Vaisravana images in Sichuan was realized with cooperation from Sachiyo Oshima. Oshima proved how the successive military governors (jiedushi節度史)showed heavy commitment in creating the Vaisravana images, and the popularity of Vaisravana cult in Sichuan area, which touches borders with both 吐蕃 Nanzhao 南詔, through study of the Lu-shang 楽山 Buddha epigraph and collection of historical records such as those on Cheng-du's Baolisi宝暦寺. The study of Sahasrabhuja images, was realized with cooperation from Suijun Ra, who put together a report of the Sahasrabhuja images in the Buddhist cliff image sites in the western half of the Sichuan Basin that hitherto had lacked close analysis. Less