Project/Area Number |
17520094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Fumikazu Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30177810)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | pictorial act / speech act / referring function / connative function / expressive function / meta-imagery function / aesthetic function / 名所絵 / 写真 / 浮絵 / 遠近法 / 面白さ / 美的性質 / メディア / 視覚イメージ / 画像 |
Research Abstract |
The rich diversity of the function of the visual images is often obscured by aesthetic concerns when looking at a so-called "work of art". The major subject of this research is to shed light on the types of non-aesthetic functions-the pragmatic character of the visual images, that is their close relationship to reality. Technically speaking, this research has two major themes. The first involves the classification of the diverse functions of visual images into the referential, expressive, connative, meta-imagery and aesthetic function from the standpoint of communication theory, in which pictures are seen as media of visual communication. The second applies the framework of the Speech Act Theory proposed by John .Austin and John Searle to these functions, re-interpreting them as pictorial acts of the artist. I focused on ukiyo-e, the art form most familiar to commoners of the Edo period in order to analyze the intent of the artist in and/or by creating pictures of actors, beauties or the dead comparing them with the assertives, expressives and directives of the illocutionary acts. I made the report as well as published a book titled "The Pictorial Act Theory: the Pragmatics of Ukiyo-e."