A STUDY ON COMPOSITION ANK EXPRESSION OF STAR MANDARAS, BASED ON ANALYSIS OF PHOTO DATA BASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70192333)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStar Mandalas / Mandala of the Great Dipper / Buddhist art / Esoteric Buddhist painting / old astronomy / astrology / photo data base / 星曼荼羅 / 北斗曼荼羅 / 星宿 / 密教 / 熾盛光曼荼羅
Research Abstract
From the last part of Heian era to the early Kamakura era (12c-13c), numerous Star Mandalas were produced. To compare the images in European zodiac with those in Star Mandalas produced during that period, I have made researches and taken photos of zodiac images of cathedrals in Chartres and Amiens. Admitting that western astronomy and astrology had obvious effects on zodiac in Star Mandalas, wider range of literature concerned need to be looked up and examined in order to confirm those effects, which I eager to continue to study.
Following the study of last year, so as to collect materials which are basis for the photo data base of Star Mandalas, I have made researches and taken photos of Star Mandalas of Sairenji Temple, Hojuin Temple (both in Mie pref.) and Chorakuji Temple (in Gunma pref.). As for Star Mandalas of Imperial properties, I asked Kunaicho (The Imperial Household Agency) Sannomaru Shozokan for color positive films and made them into the photo data base.
Particularly the Star Mandala in Hojuin Temple, which consists of four frames and the images in the fourth frame are surmised to be 36 figures, has different iconographic features from the names referred in Sutra. As well as comparing each feature with its name in Sutra, clarifying what each image means needs further advanced investigation.
As to clarifying elements and composition of Star Mandalas, I mainly reexamined the Star Mandala of Kumedadera Temple (in Osaka pref.) and wrote "A study on principles of composing Mandalas of the Great Dipper and characteristics of 'Chu-son (the center-sitting image in Mandalas)', mainly with the Mandala in Kumedadera Temple.", given in <11.REFERENCES.>. In this process, what the Great Dipper in Star Mandalas stands for not being made clear, I am to continue to study on this point.
I will also keep contact to get allowance of investigation and taking photos of Star Mandalas which have not been allowed yet.