Studies of Parisian Miniatures during the Age of "Pre-eyckien" (before Jan van Eyck)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriko  Otani Womens University, The Faculty of Literature, Professor (80243137)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsminiatures / "pre-eyckien" / coloris / Master of the Coronation of the Virgin / Master of the Cite des Dames / Master of the Boucicaut / Jacques Coene / the Colour Recipe of Jean Lebegue / 彩色論 / ロンバルディア美術 / 絵画技法書 / 前エイク期 / ヤン・ファン・エイク / クリスチーヌ・ド・ピザン / 古書冊学(コディコロジック) / ヤク・ファン・エイク / フランス:ベルギー:オランダ
Research Abstract
We conducted the prescribed research study as planned based on the research implementation plan during the three fiscal years 2005 to 2007, and were able to produce research results. Specifically, (i) we were first able to complete our investigations of almost all the original works of the atelier of the Master of the Cite des Dames. Our results confirmed that during the final years of this artist, from about 1410 to 1415, a new trend arose, the most recent coloris, which suggests close collaborations with the Master of the Boucicaut on one hand and the writer Christine de Pizan on the other. We were then able to announce these results in papers (notably the French academic journal, Art et l'enluminure) as monograph studies of Ms. Harley 4431. (ii) Next, we began investigations of all the original works of the Master of the Coronation of the Virgin, which is currently receiving the highest priority, and we were able to complete investigations of all the works except for the two in the United States. Our results confirmed that fundamental reforms of coloris and pigments were in progress at that time and we wrote a paper describing these results. (iii) In addition, we proceeded to explain the ancient text (The Colour Recipe of Jean Lebegue) regarding the Parisian miniatures atelier method of the same period, which has not seen research progress until now, and were able to summarize our current knowledge. Based on the aforementioned results, we were able to obtain a foothold that in future will allow us to direct studies of Parisian miniatures of the Age of “pre-eyckien" toward studies regarding the genealogy of the Master of the Coronation of the Virgin and especially studies specializing in the explanation of coloris including the atelier of the Master of the Boucicaut.