Aesthetics from Science of National Literature with a special reference to Okazaki Yoshie's concept of Science of Japanese Literature (Nihon Bungei-gaku)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA Masahiro  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60208577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordskokubun-gaku / history of kokubun-gaku / modern Japanese aesthetics / Okazaki Yoshie / nihon-bungeio-gaku / 思想史 / 美学 / 文学論
Research Abstract
With a broader research interest in how to construct indigene Japanese aesthetics in mind, this research project tries to clarify OKAZAKI Yoshie's interesting challenge to establish an innovative science of Japanese literature. He called it as "Nihon Bungei-ron" (science of Japanese literature). National learning ("koku-gaku") has had a long history, which transformed into science of national learning and literature ("kokubun-gaku") in the Meiji era, following the style and form of Western learning. In other words, "koku-gaku" was also requested to be modernized. Haga Yaichi was a great scholar who promoted the conceptual change of "koku-gaku", trying to rearrange the tradition of "koku-gaku" in the direction of philology. Okazaki was one of his students, but he could not agree with Haga in that Haga's proposal of "kokubun-gaku" seemed to retain still the character of "koku-gaku" and various fields relating to study on Japanese literature such as folklore, anthropology, linguistics, etc. Instead, Okazaki suggests the concept of "kokubun-gaku" as a research on the meaning of literature ("bungei"). Okazaki made use of accomplishments of Literaturwissenschaft in Germany to systematize science of literature. To him, aesthetics of literature in Western learning seemed to be proposing a rational way of conceptualization, a systematic order of literature studies as a discipline, a critical attitude to literature and its studies, etc., those elements of which would contribute deconstruction of the limit of Japanese scholars' and academic world's mentality to update the science of Japanese literature.