The reception of Japanese arts and political strategy -The development of the reception of Japanese art s in the German Third Empire -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YASUMATSU Miyuki  Beppu University, Department of arts and culture, professor (40331095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshistory of arts / reception of Japanese culture / artistic exchange between Japan and Germany / arts and politics / the German Third Reich / arts and propaganda / arts and ethnology / the Jewry and Japanese fine arts / 日独文化 / 近代美術史 / 日本文花受容
Research Abstract
In my research I investigated how the Japanese fine art was accepted in the German Third Reich. There are some recent studies discussing the artistic exchange between Japan and Germany., but they mostly made an approach to examine the art itself. In this theme we have to see also political movement, because Japan was an enemy of Germany in the First World War and Hitler considered Japanese negatively as inferior race despite of close political relations between Japan and Germany in the Third Reich.
From about 1910 grew the specialists of Japanese Art in Germany, but in the Third Empire every art movements including their activity were under the control of Nazi. Also the reception of Japanese art shows a complicated aspect, which reflects a political strategy and academic-cultural interest. The results of this investigation are published in some academic journals. In this report I attached the list of news about the artistic and cultural exchange between Japan and Germany in Asahi Newspaper from 1939 to 1945. This List shows that in this wartime music and drama played a more important role than fine art. The same circumstance is found in journal Nichidoku-Bunka (Japanese and German Culture).