The basic research of examination and open in Kizen Sasaki's data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masami  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, The educational School, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30251565)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKizen Sasaki / Kunio Yanagita / Tono-monogatari / fairy tale / Tono / visit / broadcast / local development / 民俗学 / 文献検索 / 民話
Research Abstract
In "Part.1 Research, Chapter1. The Research of Kizen Sasaki, " I wrote a essential sentence about this research. I chased the stage toward the birth of "Tono-monogatari" and revaluated "Oushu-no-zashikiwarashi-no-hanashi" and "Rouou-yatan." I also demonstrated the radiobroadcast of folklore at the beginning, and referred to the relation between Kenji Miyazawa and "Tono-monogatari" and also the relationship with Kizen Sasaki. What's more, I analyzed original material for "Kikimimi-zoushi."
In "Chapter.2 The Research of Kunio Yanagita," I mainly wrote about the relationship with Kizen Sasaki. I chased the transition of recognition about legends by Kunio Yanagita and analyzed new material which was found when I prepared a speech. I also traced the relationship between Kyousuke Kindaichi and Kunio Yanagita and analyzed the recognition of tsunami by inspecting "Tono-monogatari" and "Yukiguni-no-haru."
In "Chapter.3 Local Development and Sightseeing," I wrote about local development of Tono-go where Kizen Sasaki lived and the development into sightseeing. I said the relationship between museum and region, analyzed the history and the present of Tono from the side of culture and sightseeing, and called to develop the region by people in this town, and to write "Tono-machi-monogatari."
In "Chapter.4 Fairy Tale and so on," I mainly wrote about the research of fairy tale by Kizen Sasaki. I referred to cultural book and folk picture and also succession of fairy tale found by Kizen Sasaki, and advanced fairy tale collection and the ways to use of them at the beginning.
In "Part.2 Materials," I wrote "Chapter.1 The List of Book" and "Chapter.2 The List of Magazine" from the materials of Kizen Sasaki which was possessed from early time. This data was made in Tono city library and it was basic work of this research.