Research on relation among writer, work, and Cain publication field of the first term of the early modern age that centers on Nishizawa Ippuu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  Tokyo University of the Arts, Fatulty of Music, Associate Professor (40282545)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUkiyo-Zoushi / NISHIZAWA, Ippuu / Kikuya, Shichirobee / NISHIKI, Bunryuu / 都の錦 / 近世文学 / 出版 / 書肆
Research Abstract
Nishizawa Ippuu was one of the authors played a central role in Hoei from the age of 10's in Genroku. The purpose of this study is the survey about the relationships of Nishizawa and Kikuya Shichiroubee, the publisher in Kyoto, and the surrounding environment and the Ippuu's published works.
In the study of Nishizawa Ippuu, the publicatin of the complete works provided full texts and a detailed bibliographic. Using this results, in this study, databases of the works-"Shinshiki-Gokansho" "Gozen-Gikeiki" "Kankatsu-Soga-monogatari" "Keisei-Budou-zakura" "Irochirimen-Hyakunin-goke" "Ima-genji-Utsuhobune"-was made, and provided the basic sources of explanatory reading.
About the Ukiyo-Zoushi works published by Kikuya Shichiroubee, -"Fuuryuu-Ima-heike" "Keisei-Budou-zakura" "Dategami-Gonin-otoko" "Fuuryuu-Sangokushi"-, the word index was made. As well as a tool in creating and analyzing the characteristics of Nishizawa's works of this period in a note on reading the works of other authors, is considered beneficial results. However, it is necessary to continue to enhance the content and also for such authority to clarify, at this stage index (draft) has taken form.
From the perspective of the author and publisher in the world of the publication of Ukiyo-Zoushi in this time, instead of thinking of the relationship between Miyako-no-Nishiki and Nishizawa from the beginning I wanted, even making Ukiyo-Zoushi works in partnership with the Yorozuya Hikotarou and Nishiki-Bunryuu, and continue to investigate the relationship of Yorozuya and Kikuya, and outline future prospects at this stage to urge support of the research report.