A Wakan Comparative Study of an Anthology of Waka (Japanese poems) selected and edited by the Japanese Emperor and Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90123083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAnthology of Waka (Poems) selected and edited by the Emperor / Wakan Comparative Literature / Manners and Music (Confucianism) / 国文学 / 礼楽思想 / 中国文学
Research Abstract
I participated in the commemorative symposium 'The Current Study of Japanese Culture and Japanese Literature in China' (October, 2005) held to celebrate the 20^<th> anniversary of the foundation of the Japanese Studies Centre of Peking, China, and discussed problems of culture acceptance including Waka (Poems) translation with Chinese scholars of Japanese classical literature, and collected various material relating to Ancient Chinese Thoughts on Manners and Music. In Seoul University Library, Seoul, South Korea, I also collected material (March, 2006) and researched the oldest edition of 龍飛御 天歌, an Anthology selected and edited by the King in the Yi Dynasty. Through conversations with 権威, 朴菖熙, a world authority on the history of Koryo, who has translated it into modern Korean, I was able to deepen my knowledge of the creation of Hangul characters during the reign of Sejong the Great in the Yi Dynasty, and of the underlying historical and cultural processes and of the background to the … More compilation of the Anthology. As a result, I received important guidance in my comparative study of the relation between the above-mentioned and the problem of the completion of Japanese Kokin Wakashu(The Old Anthology of Poems edited by the Emperor).
In the conference 'Japanese Studies in the 21^<st> Century : Beyond Borders-International Conference on Japanese Studies in Memory of Wieslaw Kotanski, Warsaw, 19-21 May, 2006,' held in the Warsaw Institute of Oriental Studies, Warsaw University, Poland, I read a paper entitled 'On Ancient Chinese Music Theory and Japanese Waka.' Through discussions with many scholars from Central Europe and other countries specializing in Japanese Studies, Literature, Language, Culture and Sociology, I deepened my knowledge. I also gave a keynote lecture on 'Ancient Thoughts on Music and Japanese Waka for a special conference on Japanese Literature between Different Cultures hosted by the Japanese Studies Centre, Peking(24^<th>-30^<th> December, 2006), exchanged views with Chinese academics specializing in Japanese Classics, worked on my research project, and collected material on the music theory and Manners and Music of ancient China. As a result, I completed my research paper for The Bulletin of Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research (May, 2006). Less