Project/Area Number |
17520117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Shinji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (80145705)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | modern / Provincial library / list / study on discours / history of japanese language education / 今昔物語集 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are as follows. (1) Make "The List of deposited books from the Mihara city old library 71 for cultural studies. (2) Study on the Japanese local intellectual habitus by, investgating the provincial library collection. (3) Study on the Japanese modern discourse (interaction between utterance and thought of the age) by reading the library collection. Each results of the above purposes are as follows. (1) "The List of deposited books from the Mihara city old library " : This list filled in CD-file, and it tailed on the research report. Simplified one inserted in the reserch report. (2) (3) Refer to "11. REFERENCES" :"Three Japanese modern aphorism books" and "Konjaku-monogatari-shu and the Modern Ages: academic, novels, textbook" inserted in the reserch report. And I wrote the others by using this collection indirectly. I wish for referring the list in the research report. We can survey the Mihara city old library collection by this research results. So we will be able to describe the Japanese modern descourses concretely and amply. Especially, this collection have many brochures at christian missions in early Meiji, many official pamphlets by the Ministry of Foreign Affsirs or the Department of the Army etc. in early Showa (before War). My next study is the researches by using their historial materials.