Study on Oginobo-Okumiti, the Writer belonging to Kichiionjiya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mizuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Arban Liberal Arts, assistant professor (20305402)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsliterature / Edo / Ukiyozoshi / Yomihon / 近世文学 / 怪談 / 怪異小説
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to inquire into Ukiyozoshi-works of Oginobo-Okumichi, the Ukiyozoshi Writer belonging to Kchimonjiya, in edo era, who is less well understood From 2005 to 2007,I investigated all of the Ukiyozoshi works of Okumichi, and producing bibliographic reports on them. I analyzed Okumichi's works, and reported on the literal characteristics. I discussed the fatalism of Okumich's works influenced by the Chinese classic literature. I made a reprint of"Saikai-Kidan",the rare book owed by Kansai University Library. These reports will shed a new light on studies of the Ukiyozoshi, and edo literature.