A Study of the Continuity and Change of Literary Diction in the beginning of Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masumi  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Japanese Language and Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50249281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshio  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Japanese Language and Literature, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (80315861)
TOUYAMA Ichiro  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Japanese Language and Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80132174)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese literature / New style poems / Japanese history / Meiji restoration / Japanese thought / Chinese poems / The emperor / 国文学 / 文学一般 / 日本史 / 国学思想
Research Abstract
1) Masumi Miyazaki read Sanpyo Shintaishi Sen published in 1888. Her reading revealed that: (1) this book realized the relationship between Confucius loyalty and arts. (2) the new style poems in the 19th century expressed emotions of love which had been excluded from the poems before the ones in the book. (3) the new style poems were a part of modernization of educational field. (4) the intellectual activities in the 19th century were influenced by not only religion but also the power of state.
2) Toshio Yamaguchi read anthologies of Chinese poems edited by Sesai Ishikawa and revealed that Sesai intended to make a financial ground for publishing the annotation of the ancient civil codes and that he attempted to build a steady relation with the publisher by editing those books. This publication tells us how verbal expressions were in the beginning of the modern times.
3) Ichiro Touyama investigated the origin and development of legitimization of the monarchs in the Japanese archipelago. He traced the process of their legitimization and concluded that they were deified by literary expressions in the 7th and 8th centuries and that the deification influenced The Constitution of the Empire of Japan promulgated in 1889.