A Publishing Media Secured 'Mass' Readers: Kaizousha' s Strategies for Publishing Literatures and Movie Reviews in 1920s' Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOUJI Tatsuya  Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60275998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Ikuko  Nihon University, College of Economics, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90256785)
NAKAZAWA Wataru  Shonan Kokusai Women's Junior College, International Business Study, assistant professor, 国際ビジネス総合学科, 助教授 (20279821)
SUDOH Hiroaki  Morioka College, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60275584)
NAN Bujin  Sizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30362180)
YAMATUCHI Tadayoshi  Nishogakusha University, Faculty of Literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30297741)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiterature / Media / Asia / Image / Kaizousha / Public / ENPON / 1920's / 1920年代
Research Abstract
This research project is consisted of two activities. One is a series of academic conferences which lasted for 14 times. The other is field work research in the Kyushu region. And also this project is supplemented by the exchange of information and the joint conference with the research group" Tomoni Muramatsu of Keio University" supported by the Grant in Aid for Scientific Research in the 17th year of Heisei.
This research project bears such papers as "The Media events for Second Subscription of Works of Modern Japanese Literature:' Homogenizing 'Reading' Mass,"by Ikuko Yamagishi, "The Publicity Campaign of 'One Yen Book' on Kagoshima Asahi Shinbun,"' "The Public Lectures for Publicizing 'Works of Modern Japanese Literature,' in the Kyushu Region" by Kinya Sugiyama, "The 'Kaizou'Magazine and Literary Movies, with a list of Movie Related Articles on Kaizou'magazine in the early Showa Period, 1926-1940," by Hisashi Nakazawa. Each article may guides further studies on similar subjects. Takeshi Kakeno's "Notes on Sanehiko Yamamoto's writings" is a list of the writings of Sanehiko Yamamoto, the Owner-Writer of Kaizou-Sha, that were collected for this project, and it contains a bibliographical introduction. And Shoji compiled basic data of actual results of a course of the public lectures for publicizing Works of Modern Japanese Literature,' in the Kyushu region led by the Kaizou-sha.'This is also what this research project made possible.
We published as an appendix, a list of samples of 'Works' to cast a light on the actual publishing situation of 'One Yen Book.' And it included a list of related news articles and advertisements collected by this project in the Kyusyu region, and an advertisement in 'Kyushu Nippou' as an example of publicizing.