Aresearch project on construction of comprehensive archives on the third-phase Yakusha Hyobanki.
Project/Area Number |
17520131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMA Ryo Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor (70212412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTA Kayano Sonoda Women University, Chikamatsu Institute, Professor (40209755)
KAGURAOKA Yoko Ehime University, Faculty of law and letters, Professor (00277807)
KUROISHI Yoko Tokyogakugei University, Faculty of education, Professor (40247268)
IKEYAMA Akira Daitobunka University, Faculty of letters, Professor (40222913)
NOGUCHI Takashi Osakagakuin University, Faculty of economics, Associate Professor (50288742)
齊藤 千惠 立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (00368010)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Kabuki / Transportation / Dramatic Criticism / Actor / Bibliographic Investigation / Plays and People / Ansei Tenmei Kansei Kyowa / 人名索引 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to construct precious text archives on Yakusha Hyobanki published in the early-modern times. Yakusha Hyobanki is the most inprtant materials for researching Japanese Edo Kabuki. We will construct database by using the full texts. In this phase, we have progressed transliteration for the term from Ansei era to Kyowa era very well. Especially, we formulated explanatory note on transliteration, we finished until third phase transliteration. We also aim to make information group about Hyobanki totally to open in the Internet. Information of migration of actors between theater, index of actor's name, index of play title, index of kabuki words, and so on. These database connected to the other database, for example, the chronology of kabuki performances, dramatis personae. Etc. We also experimented how these database link each other with full text database.