Representations of the female nude in Blake's Composite Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI Yoko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBlake / Composite Art / Woman / Nude / Gender / Aphrodite / Feminism / Eighteenth Century / ウィリアム・ブレイク / ジョゼフ・ジョンソン
Research Abstract
I have clarified the role and meaning of the female naked bodies, which are depicted in William Blake's composite art. Human beings have long been aware of the sexual aspect of blood (especially since the discovery in the 1980s of the route followed by the HIV virus), and so Blake's pursuit of the topic in light of the female naked bodies should not seem surprising. Focusing on Blake's tendency to center on female sexuality in his illuminated poems, I have explored the ways in which blood becomes sexual for the female characters, and have also considered how the major bodily fluids, milk and semen, relate to blood. Unlike the male, who materializes from a chaotic formless lump into a hard rocky skeleton, the female separates from the body of the male by taking the form of blood. I have examined the significance of the liquid origin of the female body.