Subjects and Methodological Problems in Contrastive and Comparative Studies of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yumi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, professor (20155732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNAI Tokuaki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, professor (00126369)
SATO Akihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, professor (50135498)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, professor (40180690)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  Hokkaido University, Savic Research Center, professor (90166330)
ITO Ichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters Arts and Sciences, professor (60151495)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSlavic Linguistics / Russia and East European Studies / Slavic Folklore Studies / Russian and East-european Literatures / International Congress of Slavists / スラヴ語学 / スラヴ文学 / 国際スラヴィスト会議 / 対照言語学 / 比較文学 / ロシア・東欧情報 / ロシア東欧情報 / スラブ言語学 / スラブ民族文化研究
Research Abstract
1. Making Slavic research materials published in Japan more accessible from abroad.
2. Establishing a new research network and promoting Japanese-Slavic comparative studies through it.
The first task involved the conversion of bibliographical catalogues of Slavic research papers to electronic format and incorporating them into a common database. In 2006, we made that database available on our website together with a specialized search engine. We have also been preparing for our participation in the XIV International Congress of Slavists to be held in Macedonia later this year. We have organized a delegation, held research meetings and discussed future joint undertakings at home as well as ways to promote Japanese Slavic research abroad.
In pursuing our second objective, we offered assistance to young researchers from Slavic countries striving to obtain degrees in Japan. We created opportunities for them to report on their own research in 2005 by arranging meetings and discussions. We also strengthened our cooperation with researchers engaged in Japanese language education in Slovenia, shortly after its accession to the EU. Again, this was done through a specially organized research meeting in 2006 which produced very satisfactory results. In 2007, we published the reports delivered at the above-mentioned events, as well as other papers involving comparative research between Slavic and non-Slavic languages in the first issue of a newly-created English language journal, "Comparative and Contrastive Studies in Slavic Languages and Literatures".
In order to examine the achievements of Slavic research at home and evaluate research trends abroad, three work-groups covering the East, West and South Slavic regions investigated published material in their respective areas. The results of their work are brought together and published in five-yearly bibliographical catalogues