Project/Area Number |
17520159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Kazuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate Schml of Languages and Cultures, Professor (60121381)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | hostility against pleasure / GrFAt Barbarian Invasion / Christian Asceticism / canitalism / secularization / mother tongue / Protestantism / projective thinking / 女性恐怖 / 禁欲主義 / 国民国家 / ナチズム / ドイツ神秘主義 / 女性的他者の消去 / ロマン主義 / フェティシズム / フロイト / 均質化とグローバル化 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose posted by this research was the analysis and the clarification of the repression of the feminine other in the course of the development of capitalism. The results achieved during the period of the research can be summarized in the following points 1.The historic point of the ascetic thoughts from which the hostile attitude against female pleasure was strengthened could be located in the 16th century. 2. Although it appears as though the hostile attitude against female pleasure is generally spread throughout Europe, it could be confirmed that it was obviously infiltrated in the northern region of the Alps which overlaps with the region where modern capitalism was born. 3. In spite of the general assumption that the origin of asceticism is to be kind in Christianity itself, the research focused more on the fact that the hostile attitude against female pleasure could be observed most strongly in the northern region of Europe. Through the depiction of the historical reality between the 5th and 7th century, where Europe was conquered entirely by the Germanic tribes, it argued that the real origin of the hostility against the feminine other should be searched in the Germanic character which shed a strong influence on Christianity after these two centuries. The significance of this research lies in the sincere attempt to clarify the true cause of the Western culture gaining dominance in the modern age. The importance of the research should be seen in the unique aspect of hating the true cradle of the dominating power of the West in the way the female pleasure was repressed by the Germanic mentality.