Researches on the identical and similae expressions ofP. de Ronsard and revision of comments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EMMI Yoshito  Okayama University, Graduate school of humanities and social sciences, Associate professor (90203679)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRonsard / Virgil / ivy / Classics / mvrtle / Palm / Cumae / ロンサール / ウェルギリウス / 古典 / 木蔦 / クーマエ / 巫女 / 葡萄 / ミルト / 桃金嬢 / Elysium / 楽園 / ティブルス
Research Abstract
Our researches deal with a close relation between the identical expressions and the classic works in Latin. They revealed that Ronsard modifies, in an original way, the expressions taken from the Roman authors and adds to them original meanings so that we can consider them appropriate for Ronsard. It's the same for the expressions considered as "imitation", which show their originality as in the example of the invention of message written on the leaf of ivy. On the other hand, the researches allow us to compensate for the notes of the edition Laumonier and Pleiade by information supplementary as following ones.
1. T.12, p.58, renseignement supplementaire a la note 5, Tiofilo Folengo, Histoire maccaronique de Merlin Coccae, prototype de Rabelais, Liv. XI, p.241, Ed. G. Bnunet et P. L. Jacob, Adolphe Delahays Labraire-Editeur, Paris 1859, reproduction num. BNF, 1995.
2.T7, p.175, sonnet LVIII, v.13, 《amour est fin》, voir Clement Marot, L'adolescence clementine, Troisiesme Elegie en forme d … More 'Epistre, Quand jentreprins fescripre, v.65: 《Amour est fin, et sa parole fared》.
3. T7, p.177, la note 1 de led. Laumonier renvoie aux deux passages de Virgile et d'Ovide mais ils ne donnent pourtant aucuns renseignements sur la feuille de lierre utilisee pour transmettre un message d'amour.
4. T7, p.175, sonnet LVIII, v9, sur la Sibylle de Cumee voir aussi Ovide, Metamorphoses, XIV, v.106-113.
5. T17, p.74, v.212-219, voir Catulle, Carmina, 61, v.34-35.
6. T12, p.157, v.177-180, voir Virgile, Bucoliques, VII,v.25..
7. T12, p.63, v.381-385, voir Ovide, Metamorphoses, VIII,172-177; Ovide, Fastes, III v.481; Catullus, Carmina, LXIV, 251-253.
8. T6, p.79-80, v.123-126 ; t13, p.81, v.92; t17, p.194, v.3; t17, p.218, v.7-8, ces trois passages sont munis de renvois au Virgile, Georg. I, 2 :《Ulmis adjungere vites》, mais la signification de la phrase chez Virgile est purement agricole.
9. T.16, p.258, note 3 : 《Vauquelin de la Fresnaye (IdiL, I)》. Cest sans doute 《(Idil, I, 76)》.