A Study on the Establishment of Ecocriticism as a theory of Literary Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2006)
Hiroshima University (2005)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shoko  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60071536)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsecocriticism, the second wave / environmental criticism / H.D.Thoreau / Rachel Carson / toxic discourse / environmental justice / エコクリティシズム / サブライム / カウンター・カルチャー / 地史
Research Abstract
The Project of "A Study on the Establishment of Ecocriticism as a theory of Literary Criticism" aimed at the researches of various key words and theoretical factors operating in the practice of ecological and environmental literary criticism in environmental writings as well as canonical literary works. The research in this year focused on toxic discourse and environmental justice as well as the rhetoric of environmental Apocalypse as central themes in Silent Spring by Rachel Carson and many environmental works after Carson. The process of the research and the fruit follows three steps:
1) On the development of the theory of ecocriticism into environmental criticism, as ecocriticism second wave, I led the work of translation team of Lawrence Buell's Future of Ecocroticism, and published Japanese edition of it from Tsurumi Shoten in May,2007. And I published a paper on the development of the theory of ecocriticism on the Rising Generation in Dec,2006.
2) I contributed a feature paper on "Silent Spring" and toxic discourse to the Journal of American Study 41, considering the practice of the critical theme of environmental justice and toxic discourse.
3) Among the recent female environmental writers of Post-Carson, I focused on T.T.Williams and Linda Hogan as a western writer and an important Native American writer targeting on environmental justice. two papers were published:
"On the animal Representations of Thoreau and Hogan"
"Silent Spring and Apocalypse in post-Carson Writers"