Project/Area Number |
17520172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Misao Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (80116772)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | The British Empire / Englishness / National Symbols / Britannia / The British Museum / The Great Exhibition / 'Rule. Britannia!' / Satirical Prints / イギリス帝国 / ブリティッシュネス / ルール・ブリタニア / ジョン・ブル / ユニオン・フラッグ / コインの意匠 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the meanings of national symbols which contributed to establish the British national identity in the formation of the British Empire. It includes a study of Englishness, which lies under the British system. Chapter 1 discusses the meanings of national symbols used in the coins and paper money, centering on the images of Britannia. Chapter 2 traces the images of Britannia appearing in satirical prints and explains the meanings of Englishness in the political system of Britain. Chapter 3 describes the origins of 'Rule, Britannia!' and traces the process in which a song wishing for liberty changed into the national anthem of the British Empire. Chapter 4 discusses the British Museum as a national symbol, referring to the Parthenon Marbles, the restitution of which has caused many disputes. Chapter 5 deals with the Great Exhibition of 1851 as a national symbol, where Britannia performs important roles. Chapter 6 traces several aspects of Britannia who appears in Punch and explains the meanings of Englishness there. This study has made it clear through the analyses of the paradoxical appearance of Britannia who represents England on some occasions and represents Britain on other ones that Englishness continued to perform important roles in the system of Great Britain in similar ways. The author intends to expand this research to be related with the problem of modernization of Japan, which may have been one of the missions of civilization on the British side.