A Computer-assisted Quantitative Companion of the Editions of Chaucer's The Romaunt of the Rose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIMURA Akiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masatsugu  Hiroshima University, Institute for Peace Science, Professor, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (40106787)
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChaucer / The Romaunt of the Rose / editions / Benson's edition / Robinson's edition / Variorum edition / textual comparison / computer / Variorum Edition版
Research Abstract
What follows is an interim report of a comprehensive textual comparison of Chaucer's The Romaunt of the Roses. We have undertaken a comparison of the following editions: Benson's The Riverside Chaucer (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987), F. N. Robinson's The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957), and A Variorum Edition of The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, Vol.VII The Romaunt of the Rose(Norman: U of Oklahoma P, 1999))
We compared the editions line by line, and then word by word within pairs of "the same" lines.
In this study, we have made use of the same method as we did in our Canterbury Tales, Troilus and Criseyde and Dream Poetry projects. It has been first necessary for us to make the corresponding lines, taking one from each of the editions, after we have made Benson's edition the basis for comparison. We have left all punctuation marks intact as they appear in the original editions, because they may indicate the editors' different interpretations of Chaucer's syntax.
In the present document, we have listed all the lines, which contain one or more different words and spellings including upper/lower case differences. The first line shows Benson's edition, the second line Robinson's, and the third line Variorum Edition. We have printed the complete line in Benson's edition, but only the words, which show differences in Robinson's, and Variorum Edition's. We are now preparing for "Word Form Correspondence Index," where we will make an alphabetically ordered word index to the sets of corresponding words. This index makes it possible to check every word set quickly and comprehensively. The present list comprises the basic material for a further quantitative and qualitative study of the differences in spelling and vocabulary among the four editions. We have tried to make a contribution to Chaucerian textual criticism by clarifying the textual similarities and differences among the editions.