Transfiguration of Corneille's heroes in his plays
Project/Area Number |
17520175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Nobuya Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (10089097)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | French literature / Corneille / Theater / The 17th century / フランス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the transfiguration of Carnelian heroes. Corneille's dramatic career was extremely long and marked by extreme variations in the styles, contemporary success and critical reception of his plays. Our primary concern is with how the relationship between his heroes and kings continued to change in his dramas. From this point of view, we have examined mainly his tragedies by classifying them according to the periods of their creation : those of Richelieu, Mazarin and Louis XIV. The following are the results of our researches. The homicide of Rodorigue and Horace is pardoned by the kings on account of their deeds of arms. Auguste, emperor of Rome, restores a long peace by having the magnanimity to forgive the hem who has plotted against him. Thus the monarchs are in cooperation with the heroes to establish a strong and peaceful state in the four great tragedies including Polyeucte, in which the martyrdom of the hem is destined to convert the Roman Empire to Christianity The examination of the quarrel of Le Cid proves that their cooperation corresponds to a large extent with Richelieu's ideology. But the death of the Cardinal releases the dramatist from his great political ideas, and Cornelian heroes' relationship with kings change completely. Corneille makes appear on stage his heroes struggling against ignoble kings, tyrants and usurpers: their opposition is an undeniable fact, In his later plays (1659-1674), political marriage is the constant theme of the dramatist; the reinforcement of the royal power (Louis XIV) is reflected on his dramaturgy His heroes became less energetic and more pessimistic. In his last play, the tragic death of Surena is caused by the jealousy of the king.