Stendhal's creation of The Red and the Black and journalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (20243868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords19th century French Literature / Stendhal / Modern Novels / Journalism / Romanticism / 『赤と黒』
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this research has been to elucidate the relation between Stendhal's creation of The Red and the Black and journalism of its time. It is a commonly accepted view that he took inspiration for this novel from two true events reported in the police gazette, the case of Berthet and the case of Lafargue. But in writing it, he also found ideas of the novel's episodes from the articles which he had come across in newspapers. I have discovered some of his journalistic sources and considered his creation process of chapter 18 of the first volume, especially based on the dates of these articles and author's notes written in several book margins. It was through successive revisions of foundry proofs of this volume that the novelist added many religious and symbolic elements to the text. My scientific results have been made public by the journal of the international Stendhalian Studie's Society, "Association Stendhal aujourd' hui".