A Biological World-View and the literary Circle in Germany-The Consequences of the Ernst Haeckels Monism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Keita  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Associate professor (30218953)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsErnst Haeckel / Ernst Mach / Wilhelm Bolsche / Monism / Friedrichshagener Literary Circle / Darwinism / Hugo von Hofmannsthal / フーゴー・フォン・ホフマンスタール / ヘルマン・バール / ヴィーナー・モデルネ / 進化論 / ゲーテ / フリードリヒスハーゲン / 自然哲学 / ドイツ青年運動 / ヴァンダーフォーゲル
Research Abstract
This research tended to draw the auxiliary line "monism" on this problem, and tended to give one answer to such a phenomenon. In this research, the natural philosophy of Ernst Haeckel who was a biologist and was a passionate backer of the Darwin theory of evolution in Germany, and "monism" were specifically examined, and the thought of literary movement and many other movements and action which received the influence were analyzed. When denying dualism and unifying it into one principle, there is two possibilities. That is, it is a case where it stands on the position which stands only on one dualism confrontation side, and the position which neutralizes both confrontation. In the case of the former, converge to materialism or spiritualism, and, in the case of the latter, as in Ernst Mach Substance can be refused under the condition that it is metaphysics, and monism which refuses ontological fixation and is limited only to epistemology can be considered. However, having pointed out the point in the reversal to the metaphysics can call the ultimate feature of monism the most important result by this research. If "soul and a substance" are caught in monism, in the back of the positive natural science that soul is materialized. If "Animating" that a substance is certainly soul-ized or the soul is blown into a substance exists and "the heart and the body" are caught in monism. Then, the door to a domain called the non-part of "Seele" to corporal soul-izing to a kind of physical culture (Korperkultur) and "Korper" that flesh is soul is opened at the back of the positive natural science that a mind-and-body union theory, i.e., soul, is flesh. You have to say that there are monism, i.e., the neo-romanticism mysticism which uses especially a natural relief theory as a device, and affinity.