Construction of Intercultural Studies : From the Aspect of collisional Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Makoto  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, associate professor (00295031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUJIYAKU Shigeko  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, professor (20104101)
HAYASE Norihiko  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, professor (70173052)
YOSHIOKA Takehiko  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, Associate Professor (30325542)
AIZAWA Teruaki  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, professor (50167764)
AINO Tuyoshi  Saga University, faculty of culture and education, professor (70184017)
田村 栄子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20249238)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntercultural Studies / Immunity / Asyl / Travel / Subject of culture / Convertibility / Histoire / 虚構性 / 国際文化 / 合わせ鏡 / イストワール / オクシデンタリズム / 相互置換 / 相互補完 / 文化の免疫学 / モデルネ / テロリズム / ジェンダー / 科学的思考 / ナショナリズム / フォルク / 近代超克論
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to publish some specialized books where the academic ideas on Intercultural Studies could be shown. These books were also aimed at being available for the text book of our lectures. On academic level, it had been attained well through publishing a book, titled European culture and "Japan": Modern and Intercultural Studies in 2006 and also a book, "Europe" in Histoire: Dramaturgy of Intercultural Studies in 2007 (In this year we will project to publish a book titled Intercultural Studies and Transportation). The last assignment to be remained was on the practical level: how to utilize these books in our lecture. In order to attain this purpose, we opened a new omnibus class, "Introduction of Intercultural Studies" where we attempted to teach our students by using them as the text books with holding the weekly meetings for systematizing our lecture. And further as one of the other distinguished project in 2007, it is noted that we held the branched conference of "Japan Society for Intercultural Studies" at Saga University.