The Writings of Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians During the Postwar Resettlement Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Taeko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (80060705)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWorld War II / Internment / Resettlement / Japanese Americans / Japanese Canadians / Ethnicity / Racial Information / Community / 日系コミュニティ / アイデンティティ / 日系二世 / 戦後最定住期 / 人種 / 日系アメリカ人 / 日系社会 / 人権意識
Research Abstract
The years from 1945 to 1955 are regarded as resettlement era for Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians. Although it was a crucial period for them, particularly for Nisei, this transitional period has been passed over by the historians and scholars of Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians. The examination of this period should be noted because it will reveal the process how Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians tried to fit into each society's racial situation which had been shaped by the war.
The purpose of this project is to clarify the significance of the postwar re settlement period by examining the writings of Japanese American and Japanese Canadian Nisei writers, who published their essays, stories, and poems mainly in the ethnic papers such as Rafu Shimpo, Pacific Citizens, and The New Canadians after the war. It is generally pointed out that Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians successfully assimilated into the mainstream society after the war, but these writings lead us to understand the inner struggles of Japanese Americans and Japanese Canadians whose readjustment was just achieved by trying to forget the internment years and to rebuild their lives with much turmoil and frustration. They also show the process how they form a new ethnic identity which is totally different from that of Issei.