Studies on the early period of 1'Encyclopedie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoichi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20051675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEncyclopedie / Diderot / Dictionary / System of knowledge / Classification / Plates / Chambers / French Literature / 仏文学 / 思想史 / 事典 / チェインバーズ / 趣意書 / 記憶術
Research Abstract
The study of the Encyclopedie is undergoing a remarkable widening of temporal and geographical horizons. We need to think, historically and geographically, about each people's system of classification. Here we look at the role of the subject indicators in certain European dictionaries : three English ones (Harris, Dyche and Chambers) ; the Paris edition of the Encyclopedie; and his descendents.