Inheritance and Father Figure in 19th Century British Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Tomomi  Sophia University, English Literature Department, Associate Professor (60305399)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmarriage laws / inheritance / property / illegitimacy / uncle / niece / relative / other / sexuality / 庶出 / 父娘 / 伯父・姪 / ハードウィック結婚法 / 嫡出 / 類似 / 血縁 / 近親 / 父と叔父 / 騙り
Research Abstract
Since nineteenth-century British novels are primarily concerned with how a family can continue, it is inevitably dominated by the two main plots : marriage and inheritance. These plots are inextricably and ingeniously intertwined. It is obviously preferable for a family to maintain and bequeath the property among the family members, whereas marriage by definition introduces the biological 'other' from outside the family ; spouses are not related to each other by blood unless they are cousins : by way of marriage, the 'other' is assimilated into the family. At the same time, the legal system of primogeniture which solely favours an eldest son, has an exclusive function, expelling younger sons and daughters from the family. Thus, family formations require the 'familialisation' and exclusion.
In this project, focusing on cousins who stand within what I have called the 'grey zone'-(overlapping) boundaries between (constructed) consanguinity and affinity, between kin-ness and otherness, I tried to examine how they decisively affect family formations in some major 19th century British Novels. In the process, I made researches in some libraries, especially in the British Library in London to collect primary sources concerning Marriage Laws and articles on inheritance in 19-century England, marriage with a deceased sister's wife.
This research, together with my previous research The Representation of cousins in Nineteenth-century British Novels, ' resulted in D. Phil thesis, presented to University of Sussex in 2007.