Ethics of Peace in the Post-Holocaust English literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Atsuko  Tsuda College, Dept. English, Professor (60225604)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPost-Holocaust / Postcolonial / English Literature / translation / ethical turn / ideal of peace / sense of history / politics / 現代パレスチナ文学 / ポスト・ホロコースト文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / NAKBA / ポスト・コロニアル文学 / 政治意識 / 神話の再構築 / 倫理 / 翻訳 / 過去の再編 / 現代イギリス小説 / 第二世代の自伝 / 第二次世界大戦 / 神話の解体
Research Abstract
The main focus of the research is on tracing how "the sense of crisis" illuminated in Modernism has been handed down to the next generation, especially to those writers who intently wrote on the aftermath of the wars that had drastically changed human mind in 20 century. The topics of the tragedies of Holocaust and of the unprecedented violence in human history seemed to stimulate the second generation of the Holocaust writers such as Eva Hoffman and Anne Karpf etc., whose indirect experience of Holocaust urged them to seek for resurrection and reconciliation with the past through their writings. Here, the dialogical representation ofpast and present invented a new way of expressing the sense of history in modern literature with its highly sophisticated narratives inviting so-called ethical turn.
The ethics of lieace" has become the central issue not only in the politics but also in literature once the human beings became conscious ofthe fragility of reality as is sharply noticed in 9.1 … More 1. Many writers referred to 9.11 soon after it was broadcasted on TV all around the world and their sincere sense of responsibility as being a writer in the time of crisis seemed to share something common with the preceding great figures such as Virginia Woolf and W.H.Auden, for example. Literature obviously has power of words to make sense of the world and it is exactly this power that encourages the peace-making process today.
In this context, postcolonial writers are empowering the process by re-examining history from a different perspective from the colonial discourse. Edward Said, for example, illuminated the Palestinian discourse as something really important to make sense of the global pictures in 21 century. Thus, in the final part of the research, the Palestinian literature written or translated in English is the major concern to be discussed. It becomes to be more important to put focus on the modern "English" literature(translation included)in a wider context of postcolonial age. Less