The Possibility of the modern thought an cultural aesthetics-for the explanation and criticism of the modern art.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70205706)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArts / modern thought / Bataille / Picasso / Klee / Matta / surrealism / cultural studies / シュルレアリスム / 現代芸術 / キュビスム / ガウディ / セザンヌ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the possibility of the Modern French Thought as cultural aesthetics and to try to explain and criticize, with this theory, the Modern Occidental Art. I examine the thought of Georges Bataille, especially his concept of death and materialism. By this examination, we take a new view of the cultural aesthetics. The purpose of this cultural aesthetics is to understand the ambition and limits of the modern occidental artists from a wide viewpoint of the Occidental Culture. I try to apply this theory to the masterpieces of Antonio Gaudi, Paul Cezanne, Pablo Picasso, Roberto Matta, Wassily Kandinsky, and Paul Klee, The research results of this application are to have advanced the study on "modernism", "surrealism" and "abstract art". I could explain that these "avant-gardes" activate the life of the Occidental Peoples by the deformation of figures.