Socio-historical Study of Literary Production in Russia : From the Second Half of the 19th to the Beginning of the 20th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAIZAWA Hajime  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (30247267)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRussian Litrature / History of Reading / Education of Literature / Study of a History of Literature / Publishing / National Literature / Production of Literature / ロシア東欧文学 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to observe the process of great change which had happened in literature and literary production in Russia from the second half of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century and also to investigate the influences it had on the formation of the concept of national literature in Russia and the very forms of literary production.
For this purpose we will set three important points of view, from which we can approach to our aim more directly and easily : l) Changes in the academic study of literature, 2) Changes in the school education of literature, 3) Changes in the publishing, journalism and reading behavior in-the masses.
From the point of view of the changes in the academic study of literature, we have already made it clear that the newly introduced in the mid 19th century study of the history of Russian literature had played very important role in the mass consumption and the formation the concept of literature.
From the point of view of the changes in the school education of literature in Russia at that time we find that the program of literary education in late Imperial Russia have been very closely tied with the beginning of mass consumption of literature in Russia and the role of modern Russian literature as a national value that could prove the existence of Russian national identity.
As far as the changes in the publishing, journalism and reading behavior in the masses are concerned, we could demonstrate haw the process of mass production and consumption of literature by the masses had occurred in the late Imperial Russia and we also made it clear that without this change it could never be possible that the 19th century modern Russian literature had been the most important value in Russian national identity and at the same time it had been evaluated highly valuable in the West at the late 19th and the beginning of 20th century.