Construction of Diaspora-identities and Literature, or Cultural Nationalism Formed by Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 助教授 (20187769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
FUJITA Kyoko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 助教授 (80241561)
SATO Yukino  Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40226014)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdiasporas / identity / nationalism / Transylvania / Bukovina / Singapore / Czech / leterature / ズィーベンビュルゲン / インド / ロマ
Research Abstract
Sharing of ethnic identity is an important condition of diaspora-subsistence. And the identity must be reconfirmed at all times by the individuals, or the community sprit will soon be spoiled. The loss of the solidarizing strength directly means the assimilation of minorities. The symbols of solidarity such as "motherland", "ethnicity" and "history" are, however, not so steadfast as they regard. The image of the symbols often changes. The individuals of a durable diaspora or minority always refer to their diaspora-canon, which is not permanent. There must be a system of maintenance, reconfirm and creation of diaspora-identities. We presumed the literature and its reception to be the mechanism. The results of researchers in our team are summarized as follows.
1. The government of Singapore, a country formed mainly by several diasporas, wants to call the Singaporean people living abroad "Singaporean Diaspora". The Singaporean literature is now written in several languages. The government … More regards them all as Singapolean literature, and gives them appropriate positions. Thus the "diasporas" outside diaspora country have their own standard literatures. But they all are not regarded not Chinese or Tamillian literature, but as "Singaporean".
2. The life and works of a Czech woman writer Lenka Reinerova is researched from a perspective of diaspora studies. She was a Czech, but she wrote in German in her own country. The complicated cultural aspect of Czech society was revealed from her biography and production.
3 The image of peacefull symbiosis in multicultural society in Bukovina as paradice on earth of Jew was inspected in Rose Auslander's poems. Bukovina was for her the symbol of antithesis to anti-Semitism. But her Bukovina images were read merely as the evidence of German-Semitic symbiosis.
4, The Transylvanian Saxony found themselves in the state of diaspora at first in late 19 c, the age of nationalism. They considered themselves as German and asked Germany for aid. The poetic anthology "Heart of Homeland" (1935) shows the sentiment of the German diasporas, and tells why they accepted rapidly German Nazism. The anthology was their symbol of solidarity. Less