A study and revaluation of the cultural activities by the Vietnamese intellectuals and literary men in the former half of 1940s in Hanoi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kenichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (70169689)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVietnamese intellectuals / former half of 1940s / Xuan thu Nha tap / Thanh Nghi / Vu Dinh Hoe / Tri Tan / Han Thuyen / Entry of Japanese army into French-Indochina / ベトナム近代文学 / 4文化グループ / スアントゥ・ニャタップ
Research Abstract
The social situation of Hanoi in the former half of 1940s is not so stagnant as the Vietnamese historians and literary researchers told and still tell now, but it has some active aspects, though it has the negative side caused by the stationing of the Japanese army in Hanoi. In particular, through the exchange program of culture between two countries, Japan and French-Indochina, various cultural exchange programs were carried out, which the Vietnamese cultural men paid attention to and had stimulating ideas from them to their cultural activities.
Through this research, I have attained such results as follows. In this period some writers such as Vu Ngoc Phan, Hoai Thanh and Ho Dzenh, and 4 cultural literary groups, that is "Tri Tan", "Thanh Nghi", "Han Thuyen" and "Xuan thu Nha tap" did their literary activities, which brought forth various literary works. The novels, literary magazines and literary research works written and published by them still have their historical significance and importance in the history of culture and literature of Vietnam.