THE PUBLIC IN THE 1930'S TAIWANESE LITERATURE AND THEIR LITERACY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOMOTA Chie  Yokohama National University, INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER, PROFESSOR (70251775)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTaiwanese literature / popular Literature class / literacy / readers / Chinese / illiteracy class / proletarian literature / Japanese / 通俗文学 / 新文学運動 / 楊逵 / 植民地 / 一九三〇年代 / 投稿
Research Abstract
This project studied about the Taiwan literary world of the first half of 1930's A dispute to be called "native district literature dispute" happened in Taiwan of 30's. The focus of the dispute was what language they used. The purpose of this study is analysis of the popular literature concept in the disputes. The concept about the popular literature are different by the language of the writer, the generation, literacy, etc.
As a result of study, the following became clear. There are five classes of readers in Taiwan in 30's;
1. The illiteracy class, 2. The reader of The Chinese popular Literature class , 3. The reader of the Japanese popular literature class, 4. The Chinese elite class, 5. The Japanese elite class.
And I studied chiefly about Taiwanese writer Yang Kui, that belongs to the Japanese elite class . Because he was a proletarian writer, so he was interested about the illiteracy class.
He was going to give an ability of literacy for the illiteracy class. However, he failed in creation by the Taiwanese, he could not but create it in Japanese. It was his contradiction and suffering.